Matthews Logo

Navigation Menu

14634 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, CA, 91411

14634 Gilmore Street
$890,000

Key Information

Cap Rate
4.75%
Proforma Cap
10.13%
$ per SF
$332
Tot. SF
2,679
Lot Size
0.17 Acres
$ per unit
$178,000
Units
5
Year Built
1950
Type
Apartments
Occupancy
97%
NOI
$42,282

Highlights

  • Attractive Basis in Prime Van Nuys – Offered at $890,000 ($178,000 per unit) and $332/SF, the property provides a low-basis entry point in the San Fernando Valley, well below replacement cost.
  • Qualified Opportunity Zone (QOZ) Benefits – Located in a federal Opportunity Zone, offering tax advantages including capital gains deferral and potential 100% tax-free appreciation if held for 10 years.
  • Transit-Oriented & Civic-Centric Location – Located near Van Nuys Blvd and Victory Blvd, the property leverages its TOC Tier 3 status to offer significant development incentives that drive ROI. Located steps from the Metro G-Line and Van Nuys Civic Center, the site is positioned for high-density residential growth, as well as supporting strong rental demand from a stable workforce.
  • Efficient Asset Footprint – Built in 1950, the 2,679 SF property sits on a 0.17-acre lot. The unit mix (1 studio, 4 one-bedrooms) aligns well with the high-demand rental market in Van Nuys.

Photos

Location

Agents

Broker of Record

David Harrington

License # 01320460, 02168060 (CA)
Matthews Real Estate Investment Services, Inc
2321 Rosecrans Ave., Suite 1225, El Segundo, CA 90245