Matthews Logo

Navigation Menu

14642 Gilmore Street, Van Nuys, CA, 91411

14642 Gilmore Street
$850,000

Key Information

Cap Rate
4.23%
$ per SF
$244
Tot. SF
3,483
Lot Size
0.17 Acres
$ per unit
$170,000
Units
5
Year Built
1952
Type
Apartments
NOI
$35,968

Highlights

76% Rental Upside & Value-Add Potential

  • Attractive Basis in Prime Van Nuys – Offered at $850,000 ($170,000/Unit) and $244/SF, the asset represents a low-basis entry point for a San Fernando Valley multifamily investment. The pricing is positioned well below replacement cost for the submarket.
  • Qualified Opportunity Zone (QOZ) Benefits – Located in a federal Opportunity Zone, this asset offers investors powerful tax incentives, including the deferral of capital gains and the potential for 100% tax-free appreciation on the property’s gain if held for at least 10 years.
  • Transit-Oriented & Civic-Centric Location – Located near Van Nuys Blvd and Victory Blvd, the property leverages its TOC Tier 3 status to offer significant development incentives that drive ROI. Located steps from the Metro G-Line and Van Nuys Civic Center, the site is positioned for high-density residential growth, as well as supporting strong rental demand from a stable workforce.
  • Efficient Asset Footprint – Built in 1952, the 3,483 SF building sits on a 0.17-acre lot. The unit mix—consisting of three 1+1 and two 2+1 units—is perfectly suited for the high-occupancy “bread-and-butter” rental market of Van Nuys.

Photos

Location

Agents

Broker of Record

David Harrington

License # 01320460, 02168060 (CA)
Matthews Real Estate Investment Services, Inc
2321 Rosecrans Ave., Suite 1225, El Segundo, CA 90245